Baobab oil “Africa’s Hidden Secret”
Trade Name: Gonvera Oil
CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY ECOCERT SA
Baobab oil is one of the natural oils that have been widely used in the beauty world to care for both skin and hair, and due to the amazing benefits of baobab oil for the skin, it has become one of the most natural oils used in masks and skin care products. The oil is extracted from the pods of the baobab tree, cold-pressed. Baobab oil is a very useful treatment against skin wrinkles, as its properties effectively combat skin aging thanks to its high content of vitamin C, and then it becomes an important source of collagen to fight wrinkles and fine lines, and a strong contributor to enhancing skin elasticity. Clinical research shows that omega-3 fatty acids and other fats found in baobab oil have many benefits to the skin.
Benefits of baobab oil on the skin:
- Resist skin dryness.
- Giving the skin tissue a young look.
- Reducing the severity of skin cracks and scars.
- Treatment of cracked lips
- Nourishing the skin and cleaning it of dirt, which contributes to giving the skin a bright appearance.
Baobab oil benefits for hair:
- Giving a healthy appearance to the hair.
- Enhance hair softness and resist hair frizz and dryness
- Add a beautiful shine to the hair
- Protect hair from damage
- Strengthen weak hair and promote growth
- Reducing the severity of gum infections
- Strengthen nails and reduce the chance of them breaking
- Helps heal skin wounds faster
- Resisting some skin problems such as: eczema, acne and psoriasis.
- Lightening the skin and dark spots.
- Improving the appearance of scars, such as the scars of surgical operations.
Baobab oil uses
1/ Use it as a hair mask
2/ Natural hair moisturizer
3 / Natural moisturizer for the area under the eyes
4/ Natural moisturizer for the skin